Development of Novel Antiinflammatory Drugs Based on Nonproteinaceous Signal Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Chisato  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Kanazawa University Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70143914)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnonproteinaceous low molecular / elicitor / secosyrin / syributin / syringolide / total synthesis / テトラヒドロフラン環 / Knoevenagel / エリサイタ-
Research Abstract
In 1993 syringolides 1 and 2, novel nonproteinaceous low molecular weight metabolites possessing the ability of eliciting a hypersensitive reaction in soybean plants, were isolated from Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato. The related compounds, secosyrins 1 and 2, and syributins 1 and 2 have also been isolated. We tried to synthesize these bioactive compounds and several their derivatives hoping to develop the further useful compounds having stronger antiinflammatory activity. Thus, D-tartrate was taken as a starting material, which was converted to the tetrahydrofuran derivative. This compound was then transformed into the corresponding dioxaspiro one, from which the first total synthesis of (+)-secosyrins 1 and 2 was accomplished. This total synthesis of secosyrins 1 and 2 unambiguously established their absolute stereochemistry. We also could develop an efficient alternative way for the preparation of (+)-syributins 1 and 2. Based on the result so far obtained, we are now trying to synthesize more complex syringolides 1 and 2.