Development and evaluation of novel biodegradable transdermal penetration enhancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kazuyoshi  Osaka university School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学研究科, 助手 (00028846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAYUMI Tadanori  Osaka university School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00098485)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSkin permeation / Penetration enhancer / Biodegradable / Ion pair / Partition coefficient / 経皮吸収促進剤 / イオン対形成 / 透過速度 / 透過係数 / 血中濃度予測 / 分配係数
Research Abstract
This studies were aimed to develop the transdermal therapeutic system of highly ionizable drugs by ion pair formation with novel biodegradable counter ions.The following results were obtained.(1) Novel biodegradable triglycerides having quaternary ammonium group (YKS) were synthesized as counter ions for ion pair complexation with salicylate or cromoglicate (SCG) (model anionic drugs).The permeability of these anionic drugs through the rat skin was significantly increased by lipophilic ion pair formation in the presence of the YKS.(2) The biodegradability of YKS were illustrated by the pH-stability experiments.Judging from the primary irritation indices, YKS-21 had less cutaneous irritancy compared with Azone.(3) The combination of pretreatment with YKS and ion pair formation was more effective for ion pair transport.(4) The maximum flux and permeability coefficient of SCG from SCG-YKS ion pair in propylene glycol/isopropyl alcohol/isopropyl myristate(15 : 75 : 1O)were about 15 and 3 times respectively higher than those of SCG alone in the same vehicle mixture.(5) The plasma concentrations after topical application to the rat were simulated using obtained permeation and disposition parameters.Although there were some differences in the time course patterns, it was found that the percutaneous penetration of SCG was increased by ion pair formation with YKS in vivo as well.The results of this study suggest that it may be possible through the selection of appropriate counter ions to improve the efficiency of transdermal penetration of other highly ionized drugs, and that ion pair formation is an important consideration in the formulation of ionized drugs.