Simple Preparation of Acyclic Adenylate and Its Inhibitory Activity of Protein Synthetase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAWARA Tadashi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60040325)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords2'-5' oligoadenylate / nuclease / 1,3-dioxolane / adenyl phosphonate / bis-1,3-dioxolane / interferon / acyclic dinucleoside / protein synthetase inhibitor / 2',5'-オリゴアデニレート / ジオキソラン / ジヌクレオシド / 2'-5'-オリゴアデニレート
Research Abstract
2'-5' Oligo adenylate (2-5 A) found in the cell cultured extract from inferferon treated with virus is a strong inhibitor of protein synthetase. 2-5 A is considered to activate ribonuclease L (RNase L) to cleave m RNA resulting in inhibiting protein synthetase. Since then, preparation of wild type 2-5 A have been investigated by many group. However, 2-5 A is easily subject to cleavage of phosphate with nuclease. The half-value period has 2-3 minutes. If this weak point is overcome, 2-5 A will be a candidate of a potent anti-virus agent with immune activator. To prepare 2-5 A like acydlic oligoadenylate, the three following preparations were investigated.
1) Adenyl phosphonate was successfully prepared from 1, 3-dioxolane.
2) Dinucleosides were obtained from bis-1, 3-dioxolane by one-pot reaction.
3) Preparation of oligoadenylate from oligodioxolane was examined by substitution of phosphonate with sulfur linkage, but the intermediate dioxolane from diol and hydroxyaldehyde has not been isolated in large scale. Further preparation is being investigated.