SYNTHESIS OF PYRROLIDINONE DERIVATIVES ORIENTED TO THE FUNCTION OF THE BRAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY AND LIFE SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Tatsuo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY AND LIFE SCIENCE,SCHOOL OF PHARMACY,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (90057331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroto  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY AND LIFE SCIENCE,SCHOOL OF PHARMACY,ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (50246675)
KOSUGI Yoshiyuki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY AND LIFE SCIENCE,SCHOOL OF PHARMACY,INSTRUCTER, 薬学部, 講師 (00120147)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFUNCTION OF BRAIN / DEMENTIA / ANIRACETAM / LACTAM / PYROGLUTAMIC ACID / PASSIVE AVOIDANCE / ACTIVE AVOIDANCE / TILIVALLINE / L-ピログルタミン酸 / tilivalline / _L-ピログルタミン酸 / _2-ピロリジノン
Research Abstract
For the development of drugs, 2-pyrrolidinone derivatives were synthesized from L-pyro-glutamic acid. These derivatives were designed based on aniracetam, a drug for senile dementia, and kainoids possessing activities in the central nervous system. Many reactions of(2R,5S)-2-aryl-1-aza-3-oxabicyclo[3.3.0]oct-6-ene-8-one with sulfoxyranes, 1,3-dipolars and Michael donors and the following hydrolysis of the products were examined. Stereoselective and regioselective products were obtained in good yields by these reactions.
In the passive and active aviodance responses in mice, several compounds were found to have strong effects than those of aniracetam, so this skeleton, (2R,5S)-2-aryl-1-aza-3-oxabicyclo-[3.3.0]octan-8-one, was expected to be a new type lead compound for the senile dementia.
Synthesis of tilivalline, a natural product having a lactam in the molecule, was accomplished for the pharmacological test.