Photocross-11nklng and the Cleavage of DNA by Iron Complex-Substituted Psoralen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yushin  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Biologycal Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60118536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shigeki  , 助手 (10287477)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPSORALEN / PHOTOCROSS-LINKING / DNA CLEAVAGE / BLEOMYCIN MODEL / KB CELL / APOPTOSIS / プレオマイシンモデル / KB細胞 / DNA切断
Research Abstract
The failure of bleomycin to cause mutagenesis may be a result of the killing of cells due to irreparable damage of DNA caused by highly double strand breaks. We designed a new type of DNA cleavage agent, iron complex-substituted psoralen (1) according to the following strategy and is essentially composed of following three parts : (A ) a moiety capable of photochemically cross-linking to DNA ; (B) a DNA cleaving moiety ; (C) a linker moiety connecting (A) and (B) having a high binding affinity to DNA.A psuralen was used as (A) , an iron-complexing group as cleaving moiety (B) which has been synthesized as a bleomycin model, and polymethylene-amides as a llnker (C). The photoreaction of which is noniron complex of 1, with Col El plasmld DNA gave the covalently interstrand cross - linked DNA which was caused the high double strand scissions in the presence of FeSO4 and dithiothreitol under air. The inhibision effect and apoptosis to KB cells of 1 were observed.