Anti-Herpes Simplex Virus substances produced by the marine green alga, Dunaliella primolecta
Project/Area Number |
09672290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
医薬分子機能学
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Souichi Setsunan University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (10213729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西 正敏 摂南大学, 薬学部, 特別研究員 (80164531)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Anti-Herpes Simplex virus / Dunaliella primolecta / Cytopathic effect / Marine green alga / Dunaliella Primolecta / フェオフィチン / 抗ヘルペスウイルス物質 / 植物プランクトン / ドナリエラ / フェオフォルビド / ポルフィリン / CPE抑制 |
Research Abstract |
Among 106 microalgae tested, the cytopathic effect (CPE) upon Vero cells of herpes simplex virus, Type 1 (HSV-1) was inhibited by four methanol extracts of Dunaliella bioculata C-523, D.primolecta C-525, Lyngbya sp. M-9 and Lyngbya aerugrneo-coerulea M-12. The green alga, D.primolecta, had the highest anti HSV-1 activity, since 10betagml^<-1> of extract from this alga completely inhibited the CPE.This activity was similar to that of acyclovir at the same concentration. We compared anti-viral activities against adeno virus, herpes simplex virus-2 (HSV-2), Japanese Encephalitis and Polio viruses. Only the CPE of HSV-2 was inhibited. Thus, the factor was specific against HSV.The antiviral activity was apparently excited during HSV adsorption and invasion of the cells. We optimized the conditions for anti HSV- 1 activity by prolonging the exposure of HSV- 1 to the extract. After 2h, the CPE of even a high titer of HSV-1 (10^6 TCID5O/O.1 mL) was completely inactivated. By use of various chromatographic tchniques, three green substances having anti-HSV activity were purified from the algal mass of D.primolecta, and 5 mu g mL^<-1> of this purified substance completely inhibited the CPE.From the analysis of NMR and MS, the chemical structures of the active substances were identified as pheophorbide-like compounds.