PREPARATION OF MULTIFUNCTIONAL PEPTIDEPOLY (ETHYLENE GLYCOL) HYBRIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Koichi  KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 教授 (40068242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Keiko  KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 実験助手 (20289028)
MAEDA Mitsuko  KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCEs, RESEACH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助手 (90131531)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPOLY (ETHYLENE GLYCOL) / DRUG CARRIER / LAMININ / FIBRONECTIN / 癌転移 / 高分子担体 / 細胞接着タンパク質
Research Abstract
Since poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG) has a low toxicity, a low immunogenicity, and good solubility in both aqueous and organic solvents, it appears to be a promising drug-carrier. Many studies on pegylation of proteins have been reported, but few of them report on the pegylation of small peptides. We were successful in forming PEG hybrids of small peptides [such as RGD derived from fibronectin and YIGSR derived from laminin] that results in the potentiation of activity of the parent peptides. The two hydroxyl groups situated at each terminal of commercially available PEG are the functional group that can attach to two same peptides. We planned to prepare a multi-functional PEG-peptide hybrid (such as-W-PEG-X-PEG-Y. W, X, Y : different functional peptides) by conjugating different bioactive peptides with PEG. As a first step for preparation of a multifunctional PEG hybrid, we were successful in preparing bifunctional peptide-PEG hybrids [X-PEG-Y (X, Y : different bioactive peptides)] using an amino acid type PEG (aaPEG) which was prepared from a commercially available PEG in our laboratory. RGD-PEG-EILDV and PDSGR-PEG-YIGSR were prepared and they showed antimetastatic activity.