Relationship between the 9-substituents of 11Z-retinal analogs and the visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masayoshi  Kobe Pharm. Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20068331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Akimori  Kobe Pharm. Univ., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80158683)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTricarbonyliron complex / 11Z-Retinal analog / 9-Substituted 11Z-retinal / Vision / Rhodopsin / Activation of signal transduction / 11Z-9位置換レチナール / β-イオノンアナログ鉄カルボニル錯体 / β-イオノンアナログ / 11Z-レチナ-ルアナログ / 9-ベンジルレチナ-ル / 9-フェニルレチナ-ル
Research Abstract
Rhodopsin is the visual pigment which contains 11Z-retinal as a chromophore bound to the ε-amino group of the apoprotein lysine residue through a protonated Schiff base. Recently, it was suggested that an interaction between the 9-methyl group of retinal and the amino acid residues of apoprotein played an important role for exhibiting the biological function. In order to clarify the effect of 9-substituents in rhodopsin chromophore, we prepared the various retinal analogs, which have the different substituents at 9 position in retinal (Et, iso-Pr, iso-Bu, t-Bu, Ph, CHィイD22ィエD2Ph, CHィイD22ィエD2CィイD26ィエD2HィイD24ィエD2-OMe-p, 1-naphthylmethyl, 2-naphthylmethy and 3-indolylmethyl), according to our developed method using tricarbonyliron complex and their interaction with bovine opsin was investigated. The retinal analogs except for t-Bu, Ph and 1-naphthylmethyl bounded to apoprotein and the artificial rhodopsin analogs were produced. And also, it was found that the iso-Pr and benzly analogs exhibited about 70-80% activation of signal transduction compared to that of native rhodopsin.