DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL ASSAY SYSTEM FOR ANTI-ALLERGIC COMPOUNDS FROM NATURAL SOURCES AND APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionMUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kyoko  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF PHARMACY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (70151363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Hisae  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF PHARMACY,ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (90281518)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsANTI-ALLERGY / ANTI-ANAPHYLAXIS / BLOOD FLOW / BLOOD PRESSURE / BLOOD FLOW MONITORING / PAF / COMPOUND 48 / 80 / ASSAY / Compound48 / 1,4-naphthoquinone / アレルギー / アナフィラキシ- / 抗アナフィラキシ- / 血流 / 血液粘度 / 血液凝固 / マウスアナフィラキシ-
Research Abstract
Previously, we developed a convenient in vivo system for studies of anaphylaxis. using a combination of a specific antigen, hen egg-white lysozyme (HEL) and a mouse strain, ddY.We also found that anaphylaxis is easily monitored by changes in blood pressure. In the present study, these methods developed like the following.
(1)Two kinds of convenient in vivo anti-allergy assay system to facilitate further investigation of the anti-anaphylactic activity of a large number of compounds and samples. They are method for making reduction of blood pressure by PAF which is deeply concerned in anaphylaxis shock to be an index, and method for making reduction of blood pressure by compound 48/80 which induces the degranulation to be an index. The following were evaluated using these methods natural resources and chemicals, which are currently used therapeutically as antiallergic drugs.
(2)The decrease of blood flow caused by anaphylaxis was monitored using the laser blood flowmeter. As the result, it was proven that the decrease of the blood flow could be quantitatively measured. From the effect of antihistaminic drug, anti-PAF medicine and anti-degranulation inhibitor clinically used on the blood flow, the mechanism of the blood flow decrease was examined. Antianaphylaxis materials isolated from natural resources were also evaluated.
(3)It was confirmed that the administration of P AF quantitatively caused the decrease of the blood flow. In addition, the administration of compound 48/80 also similarly caused the decrease of the blood flow. This method was applied to the new chemical compounds which obtained isolated from natural resources, and these compounds showed P AF antagonism and degranulation inhibitory effect.