Acute leukemia in parent and offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Setsuko  M.D.Hirosaki Univ.School of Allied Med.Scienses.Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00110411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Yoshiko  M.D.First Dept Int Med Hirosaki Univ School Med.Clinical fellow, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TAKAMI Hideki  M.D.First Dept Int Med Hirosaki Univ School Med.Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10226920)
斎藤 聡  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00271817)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsACUTE LEUKEMIA / FAMILIAL / PARENT AND OFFSPRING PAIRS / ACUTE MYELOGENOUS LEUKEMIA / ACUTE LYMPHOBLASTIC LEUKEMIA / 家族内白血病 / 親子間急性白血病
Research Abstract
In an effort to add to the current research and examine the genetic role in the development of acute leukemia. We conducted a nationwide survey in Japan to determine the incidence of familial acute leukemia in both parent and offspring. A questionnaire was sent to 435 pediatric departments and children's hospitals in July. 1997. Responses were collected from 297 institutions (68.3%). In addition, childhood acute leukemia patients who had parents with acute leukemia were examined from the data of the Japan Children's Cancer Registry (JCCR, 1969-1995). All patients were under 16 years of age. We excluded patients whose mother developed leukemia during pregnancy and the patients in adult T cell leukemia families. Any pair that appeared both on the JCCR and the in a questionnaire were counted only once. Nine cases had parents who also exhibited acute leukemia. There were 4 father-daughter pairs. 2 father-son, 2 mother-daughter pairs, and 1 mother-son pair. Three male offspring were diagmosed as having acute leukemia between the ages of 1 and 7 years. The 6 female offspring were diagnosed between the ages of 8 and 14 years. One offspring was diagnosed as having acute leukemia before the onset of leukemia in her parent. The other 8 offspring were diagnosed after the onset of leukemia in their parents. Five parents had died from a relapse of leukemia. The remaining 4 parents and 9 offspring were alive at the time of the survey. In conclusion, the incidence of acute leukemia in both parent and offspring was estimated to be at least 0.035% from the 12,745 childhood acute leukmeia cases from to JCCR (1969-1995). This study could not conclude a genetic role in the development of acute leukemia. More epidemiological and molecular studies are need to determine the role of genetic factors in acute leukemia.