| Project/Area Number |
09672297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKABAYASHI Akira University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70221710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Rihito Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80195388)
OHI Gen University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, professor Emeritus, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (70114410)
KAI Ichiro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
HOSHINO Kazumasa Kyoto Women'S University, Institute of Religion and Culture, professor, 宗教文化研究所, 教授 (80111962)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | ethics committees / questionnaire / bioethics / medical ethics / clinical ethics / ethics education / clinical trials / 生命倫理 / バイオエシックス / 医学系学会 / 大学医学部 / 一般病院 / 医系学会 |
| Research Abstract |
The growing number of ethics committees (ECs) indicates that significant changes have occurred in the decision making process in the clinical setting in Japan. The purposes of this study are to : 1) investigate the current status ; 2) make guidelines for establishing and running an EC in a general hospital setting ; 3) to explore the degree of discretion and responsibility of the EC, and 4) to make a comprehensive proposal. To achieve the above goals, several surveys were conducted. 1) General hospitals (1996). A self-administered questionnaire was sent to directors of 3,098 general hospitals (recovery rate: 44%). About 15% had ECs. The problems they faced were unclearness of their responsibilities , financial issues , and no uniform decision making criteria. 2) Medical schools (1995-1996). A self-administered questionnaire was sent to the EC of all 80 medical schools, asking about the current status (recovery rate: 100%). More than half of them answered that they would review issues independently from academic societies and ministries. 3) Academic societies (1998). A self-administered questionnaire was sent to directors of 137 societies (recovery rate: 88%). Twenty-eight societies had ECs. Most societies answered that they would not intervene but just make objections when their opinions conflicted with medical schools' decisions. 4) The Ministry of Health and Welfare (1999). Semi-structured interviews were performed with two officers who were engaged in policy making. The Ministry basically regulates and intervenes in the issues that are legalized such as organ transplantation. Other issues are handled case by case. Finally, for the question "Is the Japanese EC system unique?", we would answer that factors such as member constitution, location, and topics discussed seem to be similar to ones in other countries . Rather than the outlook, the difference might exist in its decision making procedures such as a consensus-seeking tendency, and needs further analysis.