| Project/Area Number |
09672301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Toshitsune Osaka University, School of Allied Health Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90144469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Hideaki Osaka University, School of Allied Health Science, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30234496)
ASHIDA Nobuyuki Osaka University, School of Allied Health Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50184164)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | PRIVATE HEALTH DATABASE / CLINICAL INFORMATION / 患者個人データベース |
| Research Abstract |
According to changes of computer technology, needs to the medical information has become bigger and more wide.But there exist limitations to new information systems which satisfy the needs, because the system philosophy of medical information systems have been not based on the structure of clinical use but on the system developed for the purpose of other fields.We clarify the classification and characteristics of medical information.And we propose a new concept, Private Health Data Base (PHDB), which will leads to a new philosophy of medical information system.We can construct new medical information system with PHDB.In this report, we show some results to see the medical system with PHDB concept, which are information system of maternal health care by health center, analysis of medical communication between doctors, study of behavior of outpatients at the dept. of obstetrics and gynecology and the role of management of personal medical information.And we clarify the design philosophy and the basic structure of PHDB.