A historical study of health policy in occupational days.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOita Medical University, School of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Satoru  Oita Medical University, School of Nursing Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00222050)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshistory of medicine / occupational history / health policy / 保険医療史 / GHQ
Research Abstract
After the World War II, in the occupational days in Japan, many revolutions were made by General Head Quarters, Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers. On health and medical fields, in the auspice of the Getieral Head Quarters, Public health and Welfare Section (GHQ/PHW), many changes were held. In this research, the investigator considered the process of these changes by analyzing the archives of GHQ/PHW for clarifying the health policy in occupational days.
As all archives might be packed immediately when GHQ returned to the United States, the papers were not filed systematically. In these papers, Weekly Bulletin and Daily Journal can be identified and sorted by the date. The investigator examined and made a photocopy the microfilms kept in the Japan National Diet Library Weekly Bulletin was used for notification to all the region office of GHQ/PHW and Daily Journal was circulated in the each section of PHW.
The titles of memorandum for record included Daily Journal have been completed to database and these contents were made photocopied. The total numbers of memorandum for record are 389 in 1945, 1668 in 1946, 2741 in 1947, 2400 in 1948, 2478 in 1949, 1824 in 1950, 963 in 1951 and 277 in 1952. These papers were categorized to 10 fields, (1) medical affair, (2) pharmaceutical affair, (3) nursing affair, (4) veterinary affair, (5) sanitation, (6) communicable diseases, (7) supply, (8) food and nutrition, (9) repatriation, and (10) unclassified.
The entire Weekly Bulletin were made photocopy. The investigator has considered these materials for clarifying the health j)olicy in those days.