A study about application to medical information system of electronic authentication technique and encryption technique of medical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Ichiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40225230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTO Yumiko  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50223582)
USUKU Koichio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30281223)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssecurity / encrypt / authentication / firewall / Virtual Private Network / SOCKSVPN / RADIUS / Hospital Information System / 医療情報システム / イントラネット / データウェアハウス / 動画像オン・デマンド・システム / インターネット
Research Abstract
A mission of information system is turning from stand-alone process into information sharing by Internet. However, we cannot transmit medical information by network easily, because it is private information of a patient.
By this study, we developed the network system to make safe sharing of medical information possible between hospitals using Internet. In addition, we inspected that we could share medical information smoothly.
The special features of this experimental system are VLAN (Virtual LAN) on duplex ATM switches, two-stage firewall, and VPN (Virtual Private Network). We built VLAN for hospital information system, VLAN for distance diagnosis on the ATM network, and we connected with internal firewall between VLAN for hospital information system and VLAN for distance diagnosis, and connected between Internet and VLAN for distance diagnosis with external firewall. The external firewall has VPN system called "SOCKSVPN". We installed E-mail server, information sharing server, RADIUS a … More uthentication server, key management server, access router on VLAN for distance diagnosis.
The assessment of this system went with the following procedure. As medical information testing data, we registered patient information and moving image (MPEG) for education to information sharing server, and we examined file transfer, transmit and receive of E-mail, pictorial image shared system with two kinds of terminal that we assumed to be hospital exterior. One of terminal was connected to the access router using INS64 line, and the another terminal was connected to fire wall from Internet with VPN system.
With connection experiment by access router, At first we input the password that Secure ID card displayed, and we could connect to access router. After one minute passed, a password that Secure ID card displayed was changed, we could not connect to access router by using old password. We identified that it was security level the same as physical cipher. The transmission performance by FTP was 62±2kbps.
With connection experiment by SOCKSVPN, when we confirmed mail arrival, we needed 12±2s in the first time authentication. It was 3±1s after the second time effective for authentication cache. When it attached graphic file (95 Kbytes) to mail, the transfer time was 27±2s. The transmission rate at having forwarded the same image file with using FTP was 51±4kbps.
By this study, this system proved that safe information sharing was possible without big delay. Less