THE RESEARCH OF WORKING PROCESS AND PSYCOSOCIAL SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR THE MENTALLY HANDICAPPED PEOPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUEYASU Tamio  Tokai University Scholl of Health Sciences Department of Nuring, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (70276872)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTRANSIENT EMPLOYMENT / USER / SELF DETERMINATION / MENTAL HANDICAPPE / SELF CONFIDENCE / WORKING SUPPORT / PSYCHOOGICAL SUPPORT / GROUP / 過度的雇用 / リハビリテーション計画 / 精神科リハビリテーション / エンパワーメント / 援助付き雇用
Research Abstract
In Japan the working support system for mentally handicapped people is provided on public and private. The law of the system has two aspects; heals service and working, so the Ministry of Welfare and the Ministry of Labor are concerned with under the law. But the law has not been developed so excellently. The current system is based on medical model, so the mental handicapped people are not supported for independence on social-economic status. We have to develop the more excellent support program and the law for the people who want to do something independently in community and on economic status.
As my suggestion the purposes of the interruption of their working are poor social system and unsatisfied support with their working will.
In this study I inv6tigate the system and support strateW6 around working people with mental handicapped.
1. To encourage the rate of working of mental handicapped people, it is important not to assess/diagnose the diseases or the effect of treatment hut to create more reasonable and convenient support system.
2. It is important that the support system is helped by companies
3. The encounter group supports are necessary for mental handicapped people to increase their working motivation.
4. The specialists are necessary to develop the employ areas and working places.
5. The force of general companies is important to change the system to increase the employment mental handicapped people.