| Project/Area Number |
09672307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Hiroshi SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ENGINEERRING,PROFESSOR, 医用工学部, 教授 (40291786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKABA Minoru SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ENGINEERRING,ASSISTAN, 医用工学部, 助手 (00268070)
FURUHASHI Takeshi NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60209187)
UCHIKAWA Yoshiki NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (20023260)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Genetic Algorithm / Nurse Scheduling / Constraint / User Interface / ユーザインターフェース / スケジューリング / 婦長 |
| Research Abstract |
Nurse Scheduling Problem is the task of allocating nurses in three shifts under various constraints. The balance is required among many constraints and many purposes. A nurse-in- chief has needed much time and efforts to make a schedule. An automatic nurse scheduling have been tried, but still not really used. In this research, nurse-scheduling system using a genetic algorithm(GA) has been developed. Human friendliness is important, and then user interface was developed considering the use at the field. That system was tried and evaluated using the condition based on conditions really used in the certain hospital. An adequate schedule of the good evaluation value can be expected with the generation change. Genetic algorithm was confirmed as a useful approach for nurse scheduling. However, new approach such as interactive GA will be more effective instead of full automatic method.