Construction and assesment of curriculum for clinical pharmacy education in post graduate school of pharmacy, newly established in national and private university.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical university
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Midori  Kobe Pharmaceutical Univ., Dept.Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor., 薬学部, 助教授 (70228766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKAWA Seigo  Kobe Pharmaceutical Univ., Dept.Pharmaceutical Science, Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (50168548)
YOKOTA Masayuki  Tokushima Univ., Dept.Pharmaceutical Science, Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (80284305)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsclinical pharmacy education / graduate school / hospital training / phrmacotherapy / 病院実習事前実習 / 薬物相互作用
Research Abstract
The pharmacists in the clinical field at present are expected to be not only a error-free dispenser of the drugs, but also as a possible specialist on understanding the essence of the medicine deeply, and carrying out "proper use" of the drugs. As the development of knowledge and technology concerning the medical treatment is remarkable at present, it became impossible for pharmaceutical school to give proper knowledge and training to the students within 4 years education. Under such situation, most school of pharmacy founds the graduate school which majors in clinical pharmacy, and it intends to be made to improve education and research of the clinical pharmacy. However, the traditional system of the pharmaceutical education in Japan is "the creation of medicine" to be a principal objective and that it greatly separated from being clinical with it. Then, postgraduate education of clinical pharmacy is done in the form which built in the training in university hospital or extramural hospital with the curriculum which each university decided. However, the blame that it is only adding "the clinical pharmacy education = hospital training" to research center instructional system of "graduate school", can not be escaped only by incorporating the hospital training only. Thereupon, the question that the recognition for conventional "graduate school" might have to be changed was submitted. Then, our university carries out the original and pre-training, and is making the effort for organically linking hospital training and research in the graduate school. Univ. of Tokushima founded clinical pharmacy graduate school, in 3 years, Kobe pharmaceutical university passed through 2 years, and it became that the result of postgraduate education was asked. In this study, each problem and future directivity were examined in comparison with the different graduate school clinical pharmacy education in national university and private pharmaceutical college.