The study for the development of quality-of-life (QOL) assessment methods in cancer treatments ant its application to the practical medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZUMA Kojiro  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00248254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Kiyoshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10144495)
TANAKA Katsuhiro  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90289174)
SONOO Hiroshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60136249)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCancer treatment / Social medicine / Health service research / Outcome assessment / Quality of life (QOL) / Psychooncology / Psychometry / Palliative medicine / アウトガム指標 / Quality of life(QOL) / Ouality of life(QOL)
Research Abstract
1.Translations of the quality-of-life (QOL) questionnaires developed in western countries which were frequently used in many cancer clinical trials and their cross-cultural validation
(1)The translations of the EORTC QLQ-BR23 (breast cancer subscale), FACT-B (breast cancer subscale), and FACT-Taxane were completed. They are used in a phase III ranndomized trials comparing two types of post-surgial adjuvant chemotherapy for breast cancer patient (NSAS-BC).
(2)Semi-fical translations of the FACT-Sp (spiritual well-being), 0 (ovarian cancer), Cx (cervical cancer), C (colorectal cancer), P (pancreas cancer). E (seophageal cancer), ACT (anorexiafcachexia), and ES (estrogen-related symptoms) were completed. They are in the process of pilot-testing.
2.The results of the psychometric properties (acceptability, reliability, validity, and sensitivity) of the two QOL questionnaire measures, that is, EORTC QLQ-C30 and the QOL-ACD, for Japanese cancer patients will be presented in the 35th Annual Meeting of the American Society fo Clinical Oncology (ASCO) and the 7th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Breast Cancer Society in May, 1999. Papers onthese subjects will be submitted in a near future.
3.The results of the detailed assessnents of treatment-related symptoms, psychological destress, and QOL in post-surgical breast cancer patients in Los Angels, and the analyses of predictive factors of their QOL were reported in a paper (Breast Cancer Res and Treat, in press). We geban similar study for Japanese patients.
4.The paper investigating the prognostic significance of QOL scores is in submission.
5.We began the study investigating the risk and and benefit of beast cancer patients receiving adjuvant therapies using Markov decision models in which patients-administered QOL scores assessed by EuroQol, FACT, and Time Trade-off (TTO) will be imputed. The endpoint of the study is cost/QALY (Quality-adjusted life year).