Study on Thrapeutic Drug Monitoring Simulation Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Sakae  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assist.Prof., 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10110545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Takashi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assist.Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (00143868)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdrug information / design of medication / suitable and good drug usage / blood concentration / simulating program / stand-alone type / informing sheet / medical and pharmaceutical infomatics / 医薬品 / 適性使用 / 教育用プログラム / 双方向性プログラム
Research Abstract
Recently, computing envilopments have been developed rapidly in both hardwares and softwares. It is likely that the medical information processing is useful in clinics and pharmacy, pharmaceutical information processing is helpful in the more basic researches. The educational methodology of the medical and pharmceutical infomatics has not been established. It will be essential to systematize these educational methods. On the other hand, the thrapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) are carried out for a suitable and good drug usage and a Quality of life. The simulation programs for the concentration of drugs in blood are complicatted commonly. A general-purpose program of TDM simulation will be required for doctors, pharmacists and patients. In this study, we constract the database of the drug information and the facile TDM simulation program for the educational and clinical applications.
1. The TDM simulation program was made by Microsoft Visual Basic. Three kinetic (linear 1-compartment, non-l … More inear 1-compartment and linear 2-compartments) models were shared. Phenobarbital, carbamazepine, valproate, phenytoin, lidocaine, and amikacin were constructed as model drugs. This progam was able to change some kinetic parameters freely and the drug concentration curves in blood drawed very easy, only by clicking one button. A part of the results was presented in the 118th anual meeting of the Pharmaceutical Society of Japan (Mar., 1998, Kyoto).
2. Microsoft Access97 made the database of the preparation of lnfrrming sheets for the drug information for patients, that covered about 1200 drug informations, namely the usages, efficacies, harmful aftereffects and notes. This application may be useful for informing against patients by pharmacists. A part of the results was presented in the 119th anual meeting of the Pharmaceutical Society of Japan (Mar., 1999, Tokushima).
3. The two application programs were used in the curriculum of our Faculty and highly regarded by the students. For the estimation and systematization of the medical and pharmaceutical informatics, the improvements of these programs and the developments of other tools are progressed. Less