Molecular cell pharmacology of gene expression in eosinophils by antiallergic drugs diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Michiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10093139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yuhei  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30303720)
INADA Hiroyasu  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90283522)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCalcium-binding Proteins / S100L / Differential Gene Expression / Signal transduction / Eosinophils / Chemotactic proteins / Protein kinase / antiallergic drugs / 遺伝子 / 好酸球定化性 / 好酸球走化性
Research Abstract
It is currently thought that eosinophils play a proinflammatory role in allergic disease or parasitic disease . In addition, it was known that marked eosinophilinfiltration occurred in the some kinds of malignant tumor occasionally. Several proteins and biolipids are being considered as important mediators inregulating eosinophil function. We isolated a new chemotactic protein from bovine lung, and its partial protein sequence analysis indicated that this protein was identical with S100L, one of Ca^<2+> -binding S100 protein family. The chemotactic activity of S100L on guinea pig eosinophils is observed at 0.1nM of protein concentration, and the effects appear mediated by a novel specific surface receptor. We characterized the receptor for S100L on guinea pigeosinophils. Scatchard analyses of the data that [^<125>I]S100L bound to S100Lreceptor indicate the presence of two receptor populations on eosinophils with Kd value of 3.3 x 10^<-11>M and 1.1 x 10^<-9>M.Thus, SlOOL protein has a most potentchemotactic activity on guinea pig eosinophils of all the chemotactic proteins. Intracellular signaling pathway is notable for the involvement in gene expression and cellular proliferation. The objective of this study is to elucidate the role for regulation of gene expression by intracellular signaling pathway in guinea pig eosinophils. After incubation with S100L, antiSlOOL, leukotriene B4 (LTB4) and various antiallergic drugs in guinea pig eosinophils, the analysis of variation of gene expression was performed with the fluorescent differential display(FDD). From the FDD, there are some alternations of gene expression among these guinea pig eosinophils cDNA fragments. We focused specially about the substrate of Raf-l, MAP kinase PKC.It is being examined.