Endotoxin-induced desensitization for mouse dermal vascular permeability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Emiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20075493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Kaoru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50075496)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvascular permeability / endotoxin tolerance / glucocorticoid / cytokine / nitric oxide / サイトカイン / 一酸化窒素 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
Subcutaneous injection of endotoxin (LPS) and some inflammatory mediators to mice increases the dye leakage at the site of injection indicating the increased dermal microvascular permeability. We investigated whether desensitization develops to the increase in permeability elicited by LPS or inflammatory mediators after systemic administration of a single low-dose LPS in male mice. Plasma extravasation was determined by Pontamine sky blue leakage at the site of the skin where LPS and mediators were injected s.c. The dye leakage *duced by LPS, 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT), platelet-activating factor, substance P or histamine was significantly decreased by 60-80% in LPS-primed mice, which indicates the development of homologous and heterologous tolerance. Pretreatment with tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha and interleukin (IL)-lalpha but not IL-6 induced the tolerance to LPS, and anti-TNF-alpha antibody and anti-IL-1alpha antibody reversed the LPS-induced tolerance. Homologous tolerance disappeared in the adrenalectomized mice. When mice were pretreated with both LPS and N^G-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester, a nitric oxide (NO) synthase inhibitor, the hyporesponsiveness to LPS and 5-HT disappeared. These results suggest that endogenous cytokines, glucocorticoids and NO may play a role for development of LPS-induced tolerance in microcirculation. The tolerance induced by LPS may provide a potential basis for the treatment of septic shock.