Does general anesthetics cause membrane fluidity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Yasunori  Toho University, Department of Clinical Pfarmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50020813)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGeneral anesthetics / Membrane fluidity / Ionic Channel / Cell membrane / 膜容量 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
We studied the general anesthetics on membrane capacitance and L-type of Ca^<2+> channel currents in single cardiac myocytes from guinea-pig ventricle. Membrane capacitance (tau)measured by electrophysiological techniques. Halothene, isoflurane and sevoflurane slightly decreased membrane capacitance in single ventricular myocytes. However, thiopental and propofol increased membrane capacitance. Mode of Ca^<2+> channel inhibition by hailothane, isoflurane and sevoflurane are non-use-dependent block, but Thiopental and propofol inhibited Ca^<2+> channel is use-dependent block actions. The results showed that the mechanism of intravenous and inhalation anesthetics action are differ from membrane capacitance. Thiopental and propofol inhibited Ca^<2+> channel through membrane fluidity, however, halothane and isoflurane did not through membrane fluidity.