Developmental Studies of a Therapeutic Drug of Atypical Fabry Disease (Cardiac Form)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research Institutionthe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KASE Ryoichi  the Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Clinical Genetics, Resercher, 臨床遺伝学研究部門, 研究員 (20150203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Kouichi  the Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Clinical Genetics, Reserche, 臨床遺伝学研究部門, 研究員 (60291150)
SAKURABA Hitoshi  the Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Clinical Genetics, Reserche, 臨床遺伝学研究部門, 研究員 (60114493)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFabry Disease / alpha-Galactosidase / Transgenic Mouse / ファブリー病 / リソソーム
Research Abstract
The genetic defect of alpha-galactosidase encoded by a.gene localized to the X-chromosomal region, Xq22, results in Fabry disease. This disease is characterized by the systemic intralysosomal accumulation of neutral sphingolipids, predominantly globotriaosylceramide (GbOse_3Cer), in cells of the heart, kidneys, and vascular endothelial system. A screening study revealed that atypical Fabry variants comprised 3% of unrelated male patients with left ventricular hypertrophy referred to a cardiology clinic in Japan. In cases with this late-onset, cardiac form of the disease, two single base substitutions were detected in alpha-galactosidase gene, ^<279>Gln toGlu (Q279E), ^<301>Arg to GIn (R301Q). First, the enzymatic properties of recombinant Q279E, R301Q, and wild-type alpha-galactosidase were studied. Those enzyme activity were not significantly different between them, toward an artificial substrate and the natural substrate, GbOse_3Cer. Immunotitration studies revealed that the two mutant proteins were posttranslationally decreased in lymphoblast cells, derived from two atypical Fabry patients. Then, stabilizing effects of substrate analogous toward Q279E mutant were evaluated. Using lymphoblast and fibroblast cells, substrate analogous, alpha-galactose derivatives, melibiose derivatives, beta-galactose derivatives, beta-xylose derivatives, and glyco-replica peptides were not so effective. Finally, to clarify the pathogenesis underlying atypical Fabry disease, transgenic mice expressing wild-type or a mutant alpha-galactosidase with R301Q substitution were established.