Establishment of quantitative RT-PCR method to defect drug-resistant-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Tadao  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70165455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Atsushi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60241600)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdrug resistance / leukemia / real-time RT-PCR / Multidrug reistance / cytosine arabinoside / 多剤耐性遺伝子(MDR) / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
The failure of chemotherapy to eradicate human leukemic cells is often due to the development of drug resistance. MDR (multidrug resistance) whose one form of drug resistance results from a decreased intracellular accumulation of the drugs, most often mediated by the overexpression of P-glycoprotein. Multidrug-related protein (MRP) also related to pump function of cell membrane in acute leukemia. Decreased deoxycytidine kinase (dCK) gene was observed in cytosine arabinoside resistant leukemia cells (ara-C) which we have established. We have developed the new quantitative assay based on real-time reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) to mesure expression of drug-resistance related genes such as MDR-1, MRP, and dCK in clinical samples. These results indicates that real-time RT-PCR system is a releable method to quantitatively determine drug resistant genes expression, it may be to predict responsiveness to chemotherapy by using this technique.