INTERALEUKIN-8 AS AN EARLY MARKER OF BACTERIAL INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tsugiyasu  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40261838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Isao  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50008273)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsINTERLEUKIN-8 / INFECTION / DIAGNOSIS / インターロイキン8 / 敗血症 / インターロイキン6 / ウエスタンブロッテイング / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The cytokine network is activated in the pathogenetic mechanisms of septic diseases. We measured serum concentrations of interleukin(IL)-8, a leukocyte-mediated cytokine, in 152 patients with culture-proven or suspected septicemia and 25 control subjects. The IL-8 concentrations in patients who were diagnosed as septicemia were significantly higher than those of controls. IL-8 concentrations in septic patients with negative blood cultures were significantly higher than in controls. In addition, serum IL-8 concentrations were assayed prospectively in 6 patients undergoing chemotherapy for acute myelogenous leukemia. Increased IL-8 concentrations preceded onset of fever and elevation of C-reactive protein by 1 day. Finally, to investigate modulation of cytokine release in vitro, human peripheral whole blood cells were stimulated with phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate (PMA), lipopolysaccharide (LPS), or lipoteichoic acid (LTA). IL-8 mRNA expression was detected by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction 10min after PMA or LPS exposure, and IL-8 was secreted into culture media 3 hr after PMA, LPS, or LTA stimulation. These data suggest that LL-8 is a useful early indicator of bacterial infection.