The establishment of the method which detects the minimal residual leukemic cells in acute myelogenous patients in remisson and predicts the patients prognosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARA Nobuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00142258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHDA Shuji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80251510)
MURAKAMI Naomi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50143582)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsacute myelogenous leukemia / leukemic cells / leukemic balst progenitors / cytokines / WT-1 gene / 急性白血病 / 白血病コロニー / 免疫グロブリン重鎖遺伝子 / T細胞レセプター遺伝子
Research Abstract
Acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) is highly lethal malignant hemopathy. To cure AML patients, malignant leukemic cells should be completely purged from the patients. Most of AML can achieve complete remission by intensive chemotherapy and/or bone marrow transplantation. Some of them, however, suffer from the relapse of AML.The major issue in leukemia therapy is how to detect the residual leukemic cells in patients and how to eradicate such residual leukemic cells.
To predict the clinical outcome of AML patients, we have studied the biological properties of leukemic blast progenitors and the gene expression of WT-1 mRNA.The proliferation of leukemic cells is supported by a small subpopulation of leukemic blast progenitors with self-renewal capacity. The self-renewal capacity has been shown to significantly correlate with the patients prognosis. WT-1 gene was expressed in 22 of 24 patients studied. The expression level of WT-l mRNA, however, was not correlated with either the proliferation activity of leukemic or clinical outcome of AML patients.
Further studies are necessary to find any marker that can highly predict the clinical prognosis of AML patients and to establish optimal treatment protocol tailored for each AML patient.