The mechanism for synthesis and secretion of apo A-IV in CaCo-2 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEISHIMA Mitsuru  Department of Laboratory Medicine, Gifu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10171315)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsApo A-IV / Fatty acids / CaCo-2 cell / CaCoー2cell
Research Abstract
Human apo A-IV is an unique apolipoprotein which is synthesized only in enterocytes and is involved in lipid absorption. However, the mechanism for synthesis and secretion of apo A-IV has not been fully explored. In this study, the effect of two kinds of fatty acid, oleic (CィイD218:1ィエD2) and caprylic (CィイD28:0ィエD2) acids, on apo A-IV synthesis and sedretion was examined in CaCo-2 cells. CaCo-2 cells, which are cell line origenated from human colon cancer cells and show characteristics of intestinal epithelim, were cultured on the filter mambrane of Transwell for 6 hr at 37℃ with 3.0 mM of oleic or caprylic acid with a micellar form. Oleic acid increased triglyceride secretion by 4 times, whereas caprylic acid increased by 1.3 times, compared to control. Apo A-IV concentration in the medium was significantly decreased in oleic acid, compared to caprylic acid. In contrast, apo A-IV mRNA level in cells is significantly increased in oleic acid compared to caprylic acid. It is suggested that caprylic acid enhances the secretion of apo A-IV without the increase in synthesis and oleic acid increases the transcription rate of apo A-IV, at least in CaCo-2 cells. These different effects of fatty acids on apo A-IV depends on the different carbon number of fatty acids.