Establishment of Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) networking for digital transportation of diagnostic pathology images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yasuaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL, LECTURRER, 医学研究科, 講師 (50115896)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAsynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) / Medical computor network / Diagnostic pathology images / Macintosh / Telepathology / 超高速情報ネットワーク / ワークステーション
Research Abstract
In order to establish a fast and effective computerized networking system for digital transportation of diagnostic pathology images, applicability of Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) networking was investigated. Networking connection with Power Macintosh G3 B/W (Mac OS J1-8.6) to ATM through a PCI bus ATM extension interface card iXMicro Lightning II-25/155 M was easier to establish than the system using Sun work station (Ultra A12-YBA1-1E-128AB-E) and SunATM-155/UTP5 Sbus Adapter 2.0 extension card, and is recommended for general use in ordinary pathological laboratories. Transportation of digital data by ATM network was very effective and much faster (maximum155Mbps) than ordinary Ethernet system (maximum 10Mbps). Entrance and capture of photomicroscopic images through digitalizing process using digital photo apparatus is, however, still one of the most difficult obstacles to overcome for establishing real-time dynamic visualization of diagnostic pathological images, because it is needed very powerful CPU and big random access memory (RAM) (probably more than several gigabytes), and many problems should be solved before establishing computerized network system for transportation of dynamic images for diagnostic pathology.