Precise Distinctions between Very Immature T-linegae and NK-lineage Neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Eiji  International Center for Medical Research, Kobe University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20192172)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsT-ALL / LBL / NK (natural killer) / preT alpha (pre T-cell receptor alpha) / LBL / NK(Natural Killer) / preTCill receptor α(pTα) / ナチュラル・モラ- / ALL(AcnteLympboblustic Lcukemia) / LBL(Lymphoblastic Lymphoma) / pre-T-cell-α受容体
Research Abstract
Important works (Blood 82 : 207,1993 ; Am J Hematol 45 : 150,1994 ; ibid 45 : 310,199 4 ; ibid 49 : 6.1995) have been done by our group regarding phenptypic and gene ana Lysis of T-cell neoplasms derived from immature stages, T-ALL/LBL.It was strongly suspected that CD7+CD2+ subset of pro-thymic stage, which had been regarded as a subset of very immature T-lineage, seemed to be derived from an very immature stage of NK-lineage (Blood 89 : 4665,1997). The detailed research of this CD7+CD2+ subgroup is the major goal of this research. However, the incidence of this subgroup has been so low compared with CD7+CD5+ group that any such fresh case has not been encountered during the research peripod. (During writing this report, one case has been experiences, and the investigation is now going on.)
The distribution of the expression of preTalpha (pre T-cell receptor alpha) has been studied in 10 TCRalpha_beta expressing T-ALL/LBL cell lines, 3 TCRgamma_delta expressing T-ALL/LBL cell lines and a mature NK cell line, YT.
[1] After expressing TCRalpha chain, enough amount of preTalpha is expressed.
[2] In the 3 TCRgamma_delta expressing T-ALL/LBL cell lines, which have the monoclonal rearrangement of TCR beta gene, preTalpha are unexpectedly expressed.
These two are quite new observations.