Project/Area Number |
09672359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
IRIMAJIRI Akihiko KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30025605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Jun KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Dept. of Laboratory Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30232614)
ANDO Tomonari KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Department of Physiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20222789)
RAICU Valerica KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Department of Physiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20304678)
ICHINOWATARI Takako KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Department of Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 教務職員 (90145152)
竹内 俊二 高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50188158)
渡辺 牧夫 高知医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00220921)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | whole blood / impedance / permittivity / ESR / rouleaux formation / red cell / aggregation / laboratory medicine / 赤血球凝集 / 病態検査法 / 血小板 |
Research Abstract |
To develop a quick method of obtaining a practical index replaceable for the conventional erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), we examined the possibility of applying the dielectric spectroscopy to the measurement of rouleaux formation in whole blood. The main findings follow. (1) Rouleaux formation is a key determinant of the ESR. (2) The degree of rouleaux formation in whole blood is readily detectable through measurements of relative permittivity (ε) for the blood at low frequencies (10-100 kHz). (3) We fabricated a rotary cell (I.e. a sample housing with a pair of electrodes as the sensor) with which to measure c while changing the shear stress to be exerted on the blood sample. (4) Upon varying the shear rate stepwise, the low-frequency level of ε traced stepwise decreases with increasing shear rate and showed a mirror image with decreasing shear rate. (5) These stepwise changes in whole blood s could be correlated with ESR. (6) Another approach was also pursued which employed a pair of open-ended coaxial probes set at both ends of a blood-filled, vertical, Perspex column. This method enabled a simultaneous determination of ESR and low-frequency ε. Preliminary experiments indicated that these two separate indices correlated well with each other.