Analysis of the Mechanisms of Complement Cold Activation of the Serum from C-type Hepatitis Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Toshihiko  Dept. of Medicine, Fukushima Medical College, Assis. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90180447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Dept. of Medicine, Fukushima Medical College, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90045683)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsC-type hepatitis / cold activation / complement / 補体価 / 補体活性化 / 血清血漿補体解離
Research Abstract
Cold activation of complement (CA) of the serum from patients with C-type hepatitis was partially prevented by adding alpha 2-plasmin inhibitor (PI) in a dose dependent manner. Tranexamic acid also showed week effect but bdelin and urinastatin did not. Intrinsic activities of PI in such patient sera were significantly lower than those of normals and the PI activities of normal sera were decreased by cold incubation. No significant difference was observed between the factor VII activity of patients and that of normals. CA was induced to healthy sera by the addition of high molecular weight fractions (>〜100kd) from CA positive sera prepared by gel filtration. High molecular weight fractions prepared by ultrafiltration also caused CA on healthy sera in the dose dependent manner and the CA inducing activity was remained even after CA occurred. Cryo-globurin obtained from patient sera induced CA but some cryo-globurin negative sera also showed CA.
From these results it is speculated that the decrease of intrinsic plasmin inhibitors, like alpha2-PI, and the activation of plasmin like enzyme(s) in cold incubation is one of the factors of cold complement activation. It was also suggested that CA inducing high molecular factors other than cryo-globurin is present in such patient sera.