CLINICAL LABORATORY ASSESSMENT OF EFFECTS OF VASCULAR INFECTION OF CHLAMYDIA PNEUMONIAE ON THE OCCURRENCE AND PROGRESSION OF ATHEROSCLEROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masato  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF CLINICAI AND LABORATORY MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 臨床検査医学, 講師 (50218202)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChlamydia pneumoniae / hypertension / infection / 動脈硬化 / 冠動脈硬化 / PTCA / ステント / 再狭窄 / 血管内膜肥厚 / 大動脈瘤 / PCR / 血管
Research Abstract
To determine whether Chlamydia pneumoniae (C. pneumoniae) infection is associated with hypertension in Japanese adults, we measured serum levels of IgA (a marker of reinfection) and of IgG (a marker of previous infection) antibodies to C. pneumoniae by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay in 112 adults including normotensive and untreated hypertensive subjects and in 117 hypertensive subjects who had been receiving treatment for over three years. In 112 adults, positivity rate for IgA was lower (P < 0.01)in hypertensive than in normotensive or borderline hypertensive subjects. Positivity rates for IgA and IgG together, which indicate persistent infection of C. pneumoniae, were lower (P <0.01) in hypertensive than in normotensive subjects. IgA levels were inversely correlated with systolic blood pressure (r=0.530, P=0.0001) and with diastolic blood pressure (r=0.398, P=0.0001). In the 117 hypertensive subjects treated with medication, positivity rate for IgA was lower (P <0.01) in subjects with poor control than in those with good control. Positivity rates for IgA and IgG together were lower (P <0.01) in the poor control group than in the good or fair control groups. IgA levels were correlated inversely with systolic and diastolic blood pressure. In both 112 adults and 117 hypertensive patients, levels of systolic or diastolic blood pressure are inversely associated with positivity rates for IgA and IgG together in multiple logistic regression analysis. The results suggest an inverse relationship between high blood pressure and C. pneumoniae infection in Japanese adults.