Project/Area Number |
09672364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | JUTENDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IGARI Jun Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20053100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABE Yoko Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70306968)
西園寺 克 順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (60138344)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | NICU / MRSA / PFGL / genotyping / phenotyping / フェノタイプ / SmaI / SstII / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動法 / genotyping / phenotyping |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to know the distribution of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA) in the neonatal intensive care unit(NICU). We investigated MRSA carriers of medical staffs(7 medical doctors and 21 nurses) and 30 neonatal patients between May 1995 and January 1999. We studied the genotyping of isolated MRSA strains by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis(PFGL) using the macrorestriction enzyme, SmaI and the phenotyping by antibiotic resistant patterns as well. The antibiotic drups were vancomycin, oxacillin, ampicillin, cefazolin, cefmetazole, imipenem, gentamicin, minocycline, ofloxacin and clindamycin and the minimal inhibitory concentration(MIC) was measured by the broth microdilution method according to the guideline of NCCLS. The MRSA was isolated 21 strains from 17 nurses, 7 strains from 8 doctors and 49 strains from 30 patiants. In genotyping, all isolates except one isolate from a patient showed the same major type which was divides 6 subtypes. The phenotype had 4 types. The result of the genotyping study indicated that tile Same origin MRSA distributed in NICU.