Specific Detection of Molecular Species of Glycosyltransferases Involved in Synthesis of Tumor Marker Carbohydrate Determinants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KANNAGI Reiji  Aichi Cancer Center, Experimental Pathology, Program Head, 研究所・病理学第二部, 部長 (80161389)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscolon cancer / hematogenous metastasis / sialyltransferase / sulfotransferase / fucosyltransferase / sialyl Lewis X / sialy Lewis A / フコシルトランスフェラーゼ / シアリルLe^x / 乳癌 / 成人T細胞性白血病
Research Abstract
Human cancers express cancer-associated carbohydrate determinants such as sialyl Lewis X or sialyl Lewis A, which serve as ligand for cell adhesion molecules of the selectin family, and thus involved in hematogenous metastasis of cancer. We investigated mRNA of fucosyltransferase (Fuc-T) and sialyltransferase (ST) isoenzymes, including Fuc-T III, IV, V.VI, VII, ST-3N, ST-30, ST3 Gal II and ST-4, in human colorectal cancer tissues by Northern blotting and RT-PCR.Regarding fucosyltransferases, mRNA of Fuc-T III and VI was not significantly altered, and only Fuc-T IV mRNA showed a significant increase in cancer tissues when compared with adjacent non-malignant colonic epithelia. Concerning sialyltransferase isoenzyme, mRNA for ST-3N remained unchanged, whereas that for ST-4 decreased significantly in cancer tissues (P<O.005). The most remarkable finding was that the messages of ST-30 and ST3 Gal II were prominently increased in cancer tissues as compared with non-malignant colorectal mucosa (P<O.OOO1 and P<O.OO1, respectively). We have also shown that the NCC-ST-439 antibody, which detects a tumor-associated carbohydrate antigen in breast, gastric and colon cancers and is widely used for serum diagnosis of these cancers, recognizes NeuAcalpha2*3Galbeta1*4(Fucalpha1*3)GlcNAcbeta1 *6Ga1Nacalpha1*R, the sialyl Lewis X on the mucin GlcNAcbeta1*6GalNAcalpha structure. We detected sialyl 6-sulfo Lewis X is also expressed in colonic tissues. Its expression was significantly stronger in non-malignant mucous membranes than in cancer tissues, suggesting that the responsible 6-sulfotransferase is down-regulated upon malignant transformation.