Effect of Participation in Community Health Promotion Activities : A Role of Community Health Promotion Activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (1998-2000)
Yamagata University (1997)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Akiko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (70282209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUKI Hiroko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30237622)
TIBA Saori  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・看護学科, 助手 (60282208)
KATSURA Toshiki  Kyoto University, College of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00194796)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCommunity organization / health behavior / self-actualization / health promotion / participation of citizens / 保健行動 / 住民参加・住民主体 / 活動の場 / 地域住民への働きかけ / 健康づくり / 自己の成長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the roles of community health promotion activities by investigating the change in the health promotion behavior and the growth of psychological aspects (self-esteem, self-efficacy, self-actualization) of members who participated in the health promotion activities of F-city in Japan. The study consisted of two components. In the first component, qualitative data were collected from semi-constructive interviews that were conducted on 16 members. In the second component, quantitative data were collected from a questionnaire that had been distributed to 356 members. The questionaire asked questions about the degree of satisfaction that the member felt from performing the activities ; changes in the member's health promotion behavior ; and the degree of improvement in the growth of psychological aspects. The questionnaire was also distributed to 150 adults who did not members in the health promotion activities of F-city.
The results were as follows … More :
1. The members gained personal benefits in 5 different fields. (1) the members became interested in health-related matters ; (2) they acquired healthy behaviors ; (3) they gained many new friends ; (4) they had many acquaintances ; and (5) they were highly regarded by others.
2. The mean age of the 356 subjects was 56.2years. Comparison of the degree of satisfaction from participating in the activities between the first-year and second-year members, showed that the second-year members felt higher self-efficacy than the first-year members. Further analyses showed that the subjects who had been volunteering for 1-2 years felt satisfaction from simply participating in such activities, while those who had been volunteering for more than 7years felt satisfaction from participating in planning the content of the volunteer activities.
3. Comparison of the degree of self-efficacy that was felt between the first-year and the second-year members, showed that the second-year members felt higher self-efficacy than the first-year members. Those who felt higher self-efficacy tended to be more concerned about the health care of the people in the region.
4. The members who participated in the health promotion activities of F-city had a much higher interested in the health care of her family and people in the region than those who were not members. Less