The study of lifestyle improvement program for high-risk children with lifestyle-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobue  Chiba University School of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20282460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Noriko  Chiba University School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70312965)
TAKEDA Junko  Miyagi University School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50157450)
KANEMATSU Yuriko  Iwate Prefectural University School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20091671)
UCHIDA Masayo  Nagano College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70125938)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschild / elementary school children / type 2 diabetes mellitus / obesity child / lifestyle-related diseases / parent / daily life practices / nursing intervention / インスリン非依存型糖尿病 / ソーシャルサポート / 自尊感情
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project were 1) to investigate that high-risk children with lifestyle-related diseases and their parents have the recognition on the health of the self, and how daily life practice and self-care behavior were carried out, 2) to investigate nursing intervention for improving their daily life practice.
RESEARCH 1 : The subjects were 20 pairs of early-onset type2 diabetes mellitus patients and type1 diabetes mellitus patients who were made to match the age and sex. The subjects completed the automatic recording questionnaires of self-care behaviors, self-esteem and social support. And all subjects agreed for further interviews about recognition of diabetes and self-care behaviors. The findings of this study were following. 1) Type 2 diabetes patients perceived almost same effect of diabetes on daily life as type1 diabetes patients. But type1 diabetes patients perceived more positive effect of diabetes than type2 diabetes patients. 2) Perceptions of importance on follow … More -up clinic visit, stress management, no smoking and weight control were significantly lower in type 2 diabetes patents than in type 1 diabetes patients. 3) The motivation of self-care behavior was raised by follow-up clinic visit, weight gain and diabetic complication crisis.
RESEARCH 2 : The subjects were 1485 pairs of elementary school children and their parents. The subjects completed the automatic recording questionnaire about daily life habit and actual condition of health status and recognition. The findings of this study were following. 1) The parents' daily life practices were correlated with their children's daily life practices. And the parents' BMI correlated with their children's obesity index. 2) It was important to happily manage the body for school children to maintain physical and mental health. 3) Though the parents were easy to catch the problem of body plane of their school children, the problem of the psychology plane of stresses, etc. was difficult to be caught. 4) For the reason for not improving the lifestyle habit of school children, it was unique by the content of the lifestyle habit. 5) Parents of school children of the slight obesity and parent of school children with the health problem except for obesity such as the asthma were difficult to catch the obesity with the problem. It was indicated that they were difficult to consider that improvement of the daily life habit is necessary. Less