Basic Study of Judgment in the Community Health Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Misako  Chiba University School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80239392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Junko  Chiba University School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50302576)
YAMADA Yoko  Chiba University School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50292686)
IDE Narumi  Chiba University School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (80241975)
HIRAYAMA Asako  Chiba University School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20110356)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscommunity health nursing / nursing judgment / competence / public health nurse / home nurse / 援助過程 / 保健婦(士)の活動 / 行政サービス / 訪問看護活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the components of the nursing judgment with the high professionalism which were done under the community. Four investigations were done for the administration nursing activities and the home nursing activities. The results were follows :
In the investigation 1, the recognition of the public health nursing which functions as the administration service were focused. Through the survey to 31 public health nurses, the judgment of the problem which needs solution having to do with the public, the independence and the potentiality of the people and the help the community as a unit were important for public health nursing.
In the investigation 2, the recognition of the public health nursing which functions after the organization reform were focused. Through the survey to 138 public health nurses in 2 prefectures which the organization system had changed by the mechanism reform, the nursing judgment of (1) supporting for the patient and the family member … More s, (2) quality of the patient and their family life, (3) selecting the problem to be considered , (4) quality of the help and services, (5) concerning aid person , (6) supporting each other in the community, and (7) enriching services and the policy were found.
In the investigation 3, the recognition of municipal public health nursing which functions in planning the health and welfare service system for child care were focused. Through the survey of 97 public health nurses, the nursing judgment about the true needs of the habitant, the idea and the consciousness of the person concerned, the wining of a vision to their community and a cooperation with person , and the forming the independence of the patients and the person concerned were confirmed.
In the investigation 4, the recognition of the home nursing about the improvement of the quality of life in home care setting were focused. Through the survey of the 4 home nursing cases by a home care agency, the judgment of (1) self-selection and self-decision, (2) independence of daily living activities, (3) possibility and hope, (4)his/her own idea and intention, (5) safety of indoors and outdoors, (6) refreshing sense and satisfaction, (7) prevention of the disease, (8) continuation of daily living activities, (9) burden of domestic economy, (10) emotional relationship between family members, (11) relationship to the neighbors, (12) interest in the connection to their community, and (13) idea of each family member were confirmed. Less