Study of Objective Analysis about the Changing Process of Nursing Status over the Last 10 Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YANO Masako  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00251215)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNursing / Nursing Offensive / Nursing Administration / 看護対策 / 看護婦等人材確保法 / 看護婦不足
Research Abstract
To understand the changing process of nursing status in a nationwide newspaper over the last, 10 years, the author researched and analyzed the articles that were written under heading that included the keyword "nursing".
The number of the nursing articles over 51 years from 1945 to 1995 totaled 1437 and the number of articles in the 10 years from 1984 to 1993 was 496, 34.5%, more than one third of the total for the 51- year period. The number of "nursing" articles was smaller than the number of articles featuring such keywords as "care", "handicapped personnel", "welfare", "health" and "medicine".
The year 1969 and the period from 1990-93 showed a sharp increase in the number of "nursing" articles. In both periods, a high percentage of articles related to such issues as "nursing offensive", "nurse shortage", "accomodation and childcare" and "labor conditions".
The last 10 years of the period, (excluding articles concerned with crimes and other incidents, honors, awards, interviews, and book and film reviews) shows a distinct difference in the volume of articles and content.
We appear to have entered a new era and it is to be expected that the nursing profession will be more closely monitored and evaluated in newspapers and other media in the future.