Study on accepting process of dying in terminally ill patients with cancer and nursing care provided : A view from the disease prognosis and psychological change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWA Masako  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60291316)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTerminally ill patients / Cancer / Paliiative care / Distressful Symptoms / Phychology / 末期がん患者
Research Abstract
A retrospective study was conducted for describing accepting process of dying in terminally ill patients with cancer and nursing care provided. Data were collected through the 113 patients' charts admitted to the Hospice of the Salvation Army Kiyose Hospital from April 1996 to March 1997.60 patients who had died after 14 days to 90 days of hospice stay were especially selected to analyzed data related to the disease prognosis and process of psychological change including the demographic data, signs and symptoms, nursing care, and medical treatments. Psychological data(verbal or nonverbal expressions of their thoughts and emotions) were corded for positive expression in meaning as 0 to 3, for negative one as 0 to -3. The change of data were analyzed at daily based.
60 patients were 27 males and 33 females with mean age of 65.4 year-old and mean hospice stay of 38.0 days. It is found that the patients experienced a stable condition in physical comfort after mean stay of 5.9 days from admission to the Hospice, and maintained a plateau for approximately 5 days. Psychological stability with comfort, however, was not usually experienced during this particular time of period. 60 patients' patterns of the psychological change were mainly divided into four groups characterized by "positive expression's dominance", "negative expression's dominance", "equivalence", and "a small amount of expression". Some data, however, indicated patient's intention to make decision by her/his own in how they live with dignity. It is necessary to develop another measurement axis which detect this domain for a next study.
In conclusion, this study has provided a framework used in the next study which may lead to development of Clinical Audit regarding to palliative care in Japan.