The Study on Protocol of Home Care Nursing for Patients Dependent on High-tech Medical Treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Shiho (1998-1999)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Medicine Assistant Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90292961)
川村 佐和子 (1997)  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30186142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUMA Keiko  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Health Sciences and Nursing, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10114258)
KAWAMURA Sawako  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Health Sciences Department of Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30186142)
USHIKUBO Mitsuko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Medicine Assistant Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90213412)
HIRABAYASHI Katsumasa  Kokugakuin University Department of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40086971)
天野 志保  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90292961)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHome Care / Pressure Ulcers Management / Clinical Algorithm / A Written Agreement / Nutrition Management / Tissue Load Management / 在宅医療 / 褥創管理 / プロトコール / 訪問看護 / 在宅患者 / 在宅医療依存者 / 在宅看護
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at developing a protocol including process of clinical judgments, and helping nurses implement medical treatments properly and efficiently in home care setting. Thus far, we selected pressure ulcers care, and developed an initial assessment tool of pressure ulcers, and algorithms of "tissue load management" and "nutritional assessment and nutritional supplement". We have already tested the validity of those algorithms.
In this year, we firstly conducted a case study in order to improve the usefulness of these two algorithms. In the case study, we analyzed two home care patients who suffered from pressure ulcers by comparing of healing paths of their pressure ulcers with procedures of the two algorithms. We finally developed a protocol of pressure ulcers management including the algorithms of "tissue load management" and "nutritional assessment and nutritional supplement".
As a result, we found that both the algorithms of "nutrition assessment" and "tissue loads management" showed standardization of each management. However, these needed to add more clinical judgements to take into account patients' individuality. Moreover, it is suggested that a protocol of pressure ulcers management should include the procedure of collaboration between home care nurses and related staffs.
Based on the findings of our study, expert clinical opinions, and literature review, we developed a protocol of pressure ulcers management for home care nursing. This protocol included restrictions for usage, nursing goals, assessment items of pressure ulcers and criteria of reports to doctors, wound care with infection control, nursing prevention strategies, and a written agreement on pressure ulcers management.
We recommends further discussions about educational method to home care nurses on the utilization of the protocol, and further research to develop protocols of other medical treatments.