NURSING STRATEGIES OF CANCER PREVENTION FOR FAMILY MEMBERS WITH FAMILIAL CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAZUMA Keiko  TOKYO MEDICAL DENTAL UNIVERSITY, Allied Health Science Professor, 医学部・保健衛生学科, 教授 (10114258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIKUBO Mitsuko  TOKYO MEDICAL DENTAL UNIVERSITY, Allied Health Science Assistant professor, 医学部・保健衛生学科, 助手 (90213412)
IWAMA Takeo  SASAKI INSTITUTE KYOUNDO HOSPITAL, Surgical, Director, 付属杏雲堂病院外科, 外科部長 (70114741)
KAWAMURA Sawako  TOKYO METROPOLITAN COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES, Nursing, Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (30186142)
AMANO Shiho  TOKYO MEDICAL DENTAL UNIVERSITY, Allied Health Science Assistant professor, 医学部・保健衛生学科, 助手 (90292961)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFamilial Cancer / Oncology Nursing / Genetic Counseling / Cancer Prevention / 大腸癌患者
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the role of nursing in the care of familial cancer patients, we reviewed the Japanese and foreign literature and conducted an assessment of the position of genetic counseling and nursing support on the basis of investigative nursing practice in relation to familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) patients and their family members, and we obtained the following results.
Against the background of the development of genetics and genetic testing of cancer, the need for genetic counseling in regard to cancer and the maintenance of a system to provide it have been pointed out in Western countries. Genetic counseling is essential at the stage of deciding whether to undergo risk assessment and tests based on a family history interview and examination of the clinical findings before and after genetic testing and divulging the results. In addition, support is similarly necessary at the stage in which long-term follow-up is maintained after the diagnosis and in the stage in which preventive measures are actually selected and the subsequent living plan is assessed. Offering concrete methods of coping with the physical changes associated with treatment is the special role of the nurse, and based on the results of investigative nursing practice it has been shown to have the advantages of increasing the feeling of patients themselves that, even though I have a disease, I can lead a normal life, improving the negative image of the disease, and making it possible to positively deal with FAP
Based on the above, the role of nursing care in contributing to "cancer prevention" among the members of families affected by familial cancer is extremely important, and it is necessary to secure personnel and provide a system that make it possible to conduct genetic counseling on a continuous basis.