The development of the fall risk assessment tool in the institutionalized elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kiyoko  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20115207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Asako  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50313672)
KATO Mayumi  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20293350)
MAKIMOTO Kiyoko  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80262559)
KADEKARU Eiko  Okinawa Prefectural University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70117571)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsinstitutionalized elderly / assessment tool / falls / nursing / 予測 / 看護者 / 骨量 / 筋力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this three-year research project was to develop the fall risk assessment tool in the institutionalized elderly. In the first year, we reviewed research articles dealing with risk factors of falls in the elderly. We measured the isometric maximal knee-extension strength of the institutionalized elderly every year using a hand-held dynamometer, ultrasound bone densitometry of calcaneus, and postural sways. Then, we compared these data with community-residing elderly. In the second year, we surveyed nurses who encountered falls in the nursing home and extended care facility and asked if the nurse predicted the fall of the patient and risk factors identified by the nurse. The result of the qualitative study was integrated in the assessment tool. In addition, we analyzed elderly who had fallen. In the last year, we conducted a prospective study to evaluate the assessment tool in the eleven institutions. The paper and pencil tool consisted of eight elements including, mobility, vision, cognitive function, nurses' prediction to predict falls, trigger events, etc.
The sensitivity of the tool was 68.2%, and the specificity was 74.0% using the cutoff point of 5 excluding trigger events. The highest relative risk of falls was nurses' prediction (RR : 6.5), followed by the history of falls (RR : 5.6), the assistance of elimination (RR : 3.0), and lowed cognitive function (RR : 2.6). The results are consistent with previous studies, the assessment tool was effective in identifying high risk elderly.