Study on the Role and the Efficacy of Nursing Care in Community and Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionHAMAMATU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDECINE
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kazuko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Clinical Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10073082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 和子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10073082)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsindependent living / life supported care / home ventilation / spinal cord injury / weaning / training and educational program / quality of life / safety / 自立支援方ケアスキル / 生命維持型ケアスキル / 人工呼吸長期依存 / ケアスキル認定プログラム / 在宅人工呼吸療法 / 人口呼吸の安全性 / 頚髄損傷 / 自力呼吸(離脱) / 発声訓練 / 自立支援型ケアスキル / 器械呼吸の安全性 / 在宅ケア / QOL / 人工呼吸器 / 呼吸ケア / リハビリテーション看護 / 頸髄損傷
Research Abstract
The Purposes of this study are to prove the efficacy and merits of the independent living supported care to compare to the institutionalized care or life supported care for the long term ventilator dependent (LTVD). Other purpose was to identify the differences in the training and educational programs for the care providers and the clients. The subjects were LTVD persons due to high lesion spinal cord injury in the Province of British Columbia, Canada and in Japan.
The results of the study are as follows :
1. The clients in Canada, namely who receive Independent Living Supported Care (ILSC) have significantly higher quality of life than the clients in Japan, namely who receive Life Supported Care (LSC).
2. After being trained of weaning and speaking by a instructor of Respiratory Outreach of British Columbia Rehabilitation Center, most clients in LSC learned to wean off more than a few minute (up to several hours) and one subject for 24 hours. Although these LSC subjects had given up to hope to speak again due to trachestomy, all subjects expect one were able to speak after the training and even this exception became able to carry on a conversation with a PM Speaking Valve.
3. The clients who receive ILSC have experienced fewer ventilator related problems and accidents compare to the LSC clients.
4. The main subject of education program for transition from hospital to home environment is the family members of LSC clients. However, in ILSC system, the clients themselves are the target of the educational program. With necessary training and education the targets should have the skills to be able to function safely in their homes.
5. Though most of LTVD clients are bedridden in LSC system, the clients in ILSC system go out frequently. So the training and educational program of ILSC includes a variety of components as well as emergency procedures for the volunteers who take them out on day trips.