The Effect of Progressive Muscle Relaxation with Music for Nausea and Vomiting Related to Chemotherapy : in Concerning about Anxiety, Age, and Natural Killer Cell Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Kazuko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30185334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASAGAWA Masami  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50293808)
NAKANISHI Kimiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40283543)
DEGUCHI Katsumi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024650)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProgressive Muscle Relaxation with Music Therapy / Chemotherapy / Cancer Patient / Nausea, Vomiting, and Retching / Anxiety / Age / リラックス療法 / 年令差 / 吐気・嘔吐
Research Abstract
This study was to examine about 1) the effect of progressive muscle relaxation (PMR) with music therapy (M), 2) the relationships among nausea/vomiting/retching (NVR), age, and anxiety, 3) the relationship between NVR and each cycle, and 4) the change of natural killer cell activity (Nkact), white blood cell, growth hormone, and others in using PMR with M.Subjects are 35 hospitalized cancer patients having chemotherapy (experimental group : 20, control group : 15) at M University hospital and two general hospitals. The average age was 54.3 years old.
The result showed the trend of the effectiveness of PMR with M, although it was not statistically significant. The scores of NVR were 2.313 for the experimental group and 3.466 for the control group. But the patients at the university hospital had the effectiveness of PMR with M (p<.05). The average age of the patients at the university hospital was 10 years younger than the patients at two hospitals. And the relationship between NVR and age showed that the younger patients had severer NVR than the older patients (r=-.534). Thus, the younger patients may have severer NVR and get more effect of PMR than the older patients.
There was not statistically significance for the relationship between NVR and anxiety. But the patients at the university showed that the severer NVR was, the stronger anxiety (state) was (r=.68). And Cycle 1 showed more scores of NVR than cycle 2 and cycle 3. Thus, it is important for nurse to help the patients not to experience sever NVR at cycle 1 and also not to have strong anxiety.
The change of Nkact, white blood cell, growth hormone, and others in using PMR with M has not been shown here because there were not enough data to analyze. Therefore, this study has been continuing.