A Longitudinal Study on The Sibling Relationships of Disabled Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOMARI Yuko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Nursing of School, Prefessor, 医学部, 教授 (60197910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Tomoko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Nursing of School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10283574)
KOKABU Hiromi  The College of Nursing, The University of Siga Prefecture, Assistant Professor, 看護学科, 講師 (80259390)
ISHIKAWA Kiyomi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare, Nursing of School, Associate Prefessor, 看護学科, 助教授 (20280183)
竹村 淳子  滋賀県済生会・看護専門学校, 教員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshandicapped children / siblings / family nursing / observation investigation / longitudinal study / 害児
Research Abstract
Mothers with disabled children feel stress about their sibling relationships. We therefore surveyed disable children and their sibling relationships.
We videotaped the scenes that disabled children were playing with their siblings, and analyzed their sibling relationships, One year later, and nest year we three times videotaped scenes of their playing and examined changes that had occurred since the last video-recording. In addition, we interviewed the mothers and healthy siblings of the disabled children.
Results show that changes occurred in two units of siblings : an increase in friendly behavior was observed in one unit : and an increase in non friendly behavior, in the last unit.
In the unit showing an increase in non friendly behavior, the mothers had too much expectation that the healthy children would take care of the disabled siblings. This was found to be one cause of the increase in non friendly behavior.