A Study for Establishing Disaster Nursing Focused on an Analysis of the Present Situation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Akiko  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20263254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKIRI Masahiro  Osaka Kyoiku University, Instructor, 教育学部, 講師 (50283841)
TANAKA Yukiko  College of Nursing, Fukui Prefectural Univeristy Professor, 看護短期大学部, 教授 (70163590)
KAWAMURA Yoko  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30294101)
丸橋 佐和子  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30030018)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsManual of Disaster Nursing / Disaster Nursing Education / Activities of Disaster Nursing / Nuclear Hospital / Positional Hospital / Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Fukui Earthquake / 災害看護教育災害 / 災害救性期看護 / 被災看護婦 / PTSD
Research Abstract
Although it was recognized since the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, the importance of knowledge of the disaster medicine and nursing is not understood yet. The purpose of this study is to identify the nurses' understanding about the present disaster nursing and to organize it.
First, in the questionnaire to the nurses stricken area by disaster, we revealed that nurses should have a knowledge of the whole disaster medicine and skills such as the peculiar disaster medicine and nursing intervention, the care for mentality on the affected population or care-giver, and so on. Additionally, the facts that such a learning is essential for nurses and is necessary to nursing education are identified. In the investigation on nursing schools, except for Red Cross Society, the reasons that the disaster education is not included in the fundamental nursing education are that a curriculum on nursing schools is too congested and no teacher can teach it. Furthermore, the third reason is that the disaster nursing is not organized as a study.
In the questionnaire to nurses on disaster positional hospital, some problems with which they cannot deal very well were defined as follows :
1. an appropriate learning about the disaster nursing is not taught
2. a trainig using a disaster manual is slightly practiced
3. it is insufficient to prepare the necessities of life and medical materials for earthquake in the hospitals
As a result, it is difficult to say that not only do medical staffs have not large stock of knowledge of disasters but also how to educate is not practical. In order to solve these problems, it is necessary for nurses to acquire the basic knowledge on medicine and nursing education and to practice the repeated skill training on clinical site. Therefore, the administrative organ, Japanese Disaster Nursing Association and Japanese Emergency Nursing Association should enlighten nurses on wrestling with some problems of disaster nursing.