A Study of Development of a Method of Gerontological Nursing Education Using Braces for Simulation of the Experience of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionFUKUI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (1998)
Osaka University (1997)
Principal Investigator
MARUHSHI Sawako  Fukui Medical Univercity, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30030018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTO Akiko  Osaka Medical Univercity, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20263254)
SAKAI Akiko  Fukui Medical Univercity, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30303366)
TAKAYAMA Shigeko  Fukui Medical Univercity, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30163322)
MORITA Toshiko  Fukui Medical Univercity, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30242746)
MIYAMOTO Yuko  Fukui Medical Univercity, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20303365)
河村 葉子  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30294101)
升谷 英子  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (70213759)
城戸 良弘  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (20116023)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselderly person / aging / movement function system / brace / simulation of the experience / nursing student / educational method / younger and middle aged members of society / 擬似体験
Research Abstract
PURPOSE The purpose of this study was to determine whether using braces which simulate the impaired movement functions of the elderly would make people more aware of problems facing the elderly in their everyday lives and activities, and encourage them to give more physical and emotional support to the elderly.
METHOD The participants in our study were nursing students and other younger and middle-aged members of society who were asked to do the following :
(1) Experience 13 different daily life activities wearing a brace which simulates elderly people's experience. (2) Respond to our questionnaire 2times, before and after the simulated experience. Questions about attitudes and behavior toward the elderly were asked at both times, and questions about the simulated experience were asked afterwards.
RESULTS (1) 272 people, 218 students and 54 others, participated. All of the latter had jobs. 13% of students and 37% of others lived with elderly Most had little contact with the elderly in daily life and/or job, especially students.(2) When asked about the difficulty of the 13 activities, students and others responded most to the activities "down the stairs" and "down the slope" choosing "can't do quickly" "feel afraid of falling down" "fear" and "need a walking stick and / or support".(3) Responses of students and others differed slightly at both times, but both had high willingness to give physical support before simulated experience, and this willingness increased after simulated experience, On the other hand, willingness to give emotional support was low for both groups beforehand, but greatly increased after simulated experience.
CONCLUSION We found simulated experience to be an effective method of increasing awareness of the needs of the elderly and there by increasing willingness to give both physical and emotional support.