A study of Community Psychiatric Health Care -Development of Network System for Psychiatric Patients Who Live in Their Communities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yuko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90152941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUTA Aya  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80304111)
OKUDA Hiroko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50294236)
MATSUDA Nobuko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10157323)
清水 美生  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (50263405)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCommunity Psychiatric Health Care / Professionals / Users / Support Network System / Social economic Activities / Cooperation / Community Activities / Qualitative research / 地域精神保健 / 在宅精神障害者 / 関係機関の連携 / 専門職
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the though and opinion both users and professionals regard to development of community psychiatric health care. The subjects consisted of two groups. The one was 16 professionals such as nurses, social workers, doctor who work for community psychiatric health care at Kanto and Kansai area. The other was 13 psychiatric patients who live in their communities and receive some kind of community psychiatric health care in Kansai area (7 female and 6 male). Semi structured interview were used and tape recorded for data collection then, content analysis was performed.
The results indicated that professionals encouraged users to have their way of lives and recognized necessity of network system for users. In oder to create network system, professionals have to cooperate each other and to make bond with each agencies. On the other hand, users wished to participate some kind of social and economic activities in their communities. They wanted to keep their lives in communities as long as they managed and expected ordinary people to understand their illness.