Nursing Intervention Model of improve QOL of kidney post-transplant recipient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuko  Okayama University, Medical School, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50284120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kumi  Okayama University, Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60284121)
HOSHINA Eiko  Okayama University, Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90294470)
KANAO Naomi  Okayama University, Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30274020)
NAKANISHI Yoshiko  Okayama University, Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50217783)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordskidney transplant recipient / Nursing Intervention Model / QOL / Self-concept / Support / Uncertainty / Physical-Status / Coping / Quality of Life / 腎移植後レシピエント / 腎移植者のQOL / 社会・経済的な機能 / 家族の絆 / 情緒的な支え / 身体の健康 / 人生の充足感 / 余暇の楽しみ
Research Abstract
The factor analysis and the covariance structure analysis were made use of examine the causal relationship among the components of Quality of Life of kidney post-transplant recipients. Five factors was extracted ; socio-economic functioning, family ties, emotional support, physical health, peace and happiness, In the results of the covariance structure analysis, physical health was related to socio-economic functioning and family ties. Socio-economic functioning was related to emotional support and peace and happiness. Family ties was related to socio-economic functioning, emotional support, and peace and happiness. Physical health was the starting point, and the kidney transplant recipients coped with improving QOL.
Based on the results of some studies, the nursing intervention model is developed as follows : (1)Nursing intervention is done to self-concept, support, uncertainty, physical status, and coping, which produce the positive support, the positive self-concept, and the problem-solving coping. (2)Recipients background consists of sex, age, marital status, periods after the transplant etc, and are related to self- concept, support, uncertainty, physical status and coping. (3)After the nursing intervention, QOL is evaluated and the evaluation is fed back to the nursing intervention.