Project/Area Number |
09672399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University (1998-2000) Hiroshima University (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Toku Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10151325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Kyoko Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (00263674)
KAI Katsunori Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80233641)
押尾 明子 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40305264)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | visiting nurse / medical accidents / liability / obligation / home health care / nursing / care / 訪問看護 / 訪問看護婦の責任 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the medical accidents in home health care, and to analyze the obligation of visiting nurses from the legal point of view. We investigate the number of incidents and accidents by visiting nurses and home-helpers in home health care. A questionnaire surveys were conducted from September to October in 1999 for 247 visiting nurses and from July to August in 2000 for 479 home-helpers. The numbers of incidents and accidents by visiting nurses were 264 and 62 respectively. Most of the accidents were mistakes that related to medication. Also the numbers of incidents and accidents by home-helpers were 720 and 547 respectively. There are some illegal practice by home-helpers. According to revision of the Medical Law, it is presumed that the patients' home are the place of medical treatment. That need the risk management to indemnify against medical accidents for the patients at home. The visiting nurses are admitted their discretion fairly by The Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. If the medical accidents are occurred by visiting nurses, they have to be liable to their negligence. The key of performing home health care is that visiting nurses are more nourished and encouraged to have sophisticated sense of their services to insure patients' safety.